The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

Local News

August 5, 2013

4-H fair results

Medina Journal-Register — The results of the Orleans County 4-H Fair for 2013 are as follows:

BEEF AWARDS:

Novice Showman: Michael Clark; Reserve: Zack Farruggia

Junior Showman: Cody Bentley; Reserve: Cody Bentley

Senior Showman: Jayne Bannister; Reserve: Trevor Bentley

Master Showman: Jayne Bannister; Reserve: Trevor Bentley

Grand Champion Feeder Steer: Zack Blackburn; Reserve: Emma Mathes

Grand Champion Cow with Calf: Janie Schutz

Grand Champion Market Steer: Jayne Bannister; Reserve: Trevor Bentley

Grand Champion Angus: Jayne Bannister; Reserve: Jayne Bannister

Grand Champion Dairy Steer: Lauren Becht

Grand Champion Dairy Feeder Steer: Zack Farruggia

Grand Champion Supreme Female: Jayne Bannister; Reserve: Jayne Bannister

Grand Champion Heifer: Janie Schutz

Champion Produce of Dam: Jayne Bannister

Bred and Owned: Jayne Bannister

Junior Herdsmanship: Jayne Bannister

Senior Herdsmanship: Janie Schutz

DAIRY CATTLE AWARDS

Novice Showman: Nicholas Sacco; Reserve: Joe Cecchini

Junior Showman: Justin Robinson; Reserve: Emma Mathes

Senior Showman: Adam Eick; Reserve: Jayne Bannister   

Master Showman: Jenny McKenna; Reserve: Adam Eick

Grand Champion Holstein: Jayne Bannister(Lizzy); Reserve: Adam Eick (Lucille)

Jr Champion Holstein: Adam Eick (Lucille); Reserve: Adam Eick (Lasharon)

Sr. Champion Holstein: Jayne Bannister(Lizzy)

Grand Champion Guernsey: Jenny McKenna (Shadow); Reserve: Jenny McKenna(May)

Jr. Champion Guernsey: Jenny McKenna(Moonshine); Reserve: Jenny McKenna(Magnolia)

Sr. Champion Guernsey: Jenny McKenna (Shadow); Reserve: Jenny McKenna (May)

Grand Champion Brown Swiss: Emma Mathes (Daisy)

Sr. Champion Brown Swiss: Emma Mathes (Daisy)

Grand Champion Other Breed: Miccalina Farruggia (Precious)

Reserve: Zac Farruggia (Oreo)

Jr. Champion Other Breeds: Miccalina Farruggia (Precious)

Reserve: Zac Farruggia(Oreo)

Junior Champion Ayrshire: Lillian Mathes (Lucy)

Grand Champion Ayrshire: Lillian Mathes (Lucy)

Grand Champion All Breeds: Jayne Bannister (Lizzy); Reserve: Jenny McKenna (Shadow)

Jr. Champion All Breeds: Adam Eick (Lucille Ball); Reserve: Adam Eick (Lasharon)

Sr. Champion All Breeds: Jayne Bannister (Lizzy); Reserve: Jenny McKenna (Shadow)

Animal Bred by Exhibitor: Jayne Bannister (Lizzy)

Champion Breeders Class: Jayne Bannister

Champion Dairy Herd: Jenny McKenna

Champion Dam & Daughter: Jayne Bannister

Champion Produce of Dam: Jayne Bannister

Junior Herdsmanship: Justin Robinson

Senior Herdsmanship: Adam Eick

1
Text Only
Local News