The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

January 25, 2013

Seahorses sweep Albion

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — Celebrating Senior Day, Medina swept to a doubleheader victory over visiting Albion Thursday to close out the Niagara-Orleans swim league regular season.

Medina won the boys’ meet 122-47 and the girls’ competition 117-53.

Austin Brown was a double winner for the Medina boys squad in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

The Seahourses also got wins from Steven Hann (50 freestyle), Ben Austin (100 free) and Mason Roberts (100 backstroke).

Medina also swept all three relays as Roberts and Hann combined with Bryer Boyce and Chris Horgan in the 200 medley while Hann, Boyce, Austin and Dustin Wells teamed up to take the 200 free and Hann, Boyce, Brown and Austin took the 400 free.

Morgan Seielstad doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events and Aaron Arnett took the 100 breaststroke for Albion.

The Medina boys squad finishes at 4-6 and Albion at 0-10.

Emma Gardner doubled in the 200 free and 100 free for the Medina girls squad which also had Emily Austin take the 50 free, Andrea Toussaint the 100 butterfly, Krista Nellist the 100 backstroke and Hayley Cogovan the 100 breaststroke.

McKenzie Wright was a member of all three winning relays for the Seahorses. She teamed up with Gardner, Cogovan and Samantha Wendling in the 200 medley; with Gardner, Austin and Wendling in the 200 free and with Austin, Shannon Allen and Amanda MCauley in the 400 free.

Elizabeth Jurs was a double winner for Albion in the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle.

Medina winds up at 2-8 and Albion 0-10.

Roy-Hart 95, Akron 75 (boys)

Roy-Hart 107, Akron 63 (girls)

AKRON — The Roy-Hart boys swim squad completed a seventh straight perfect 10-0 N-O championship season with a 95-75 victory over Akron which finishes at 6-4.

Roy Phipps doubled in the 50 and 200 freestyle events and Lyle Wagner in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke to lead the way for Roy-Hart.

The Channel Cats also had Raymond Sack take the 100 butterfly and Jeff Durbin the 500 free.

The Roy-Hart girls completed a 8-2 season as Sarah DiMayo doubled in the individual medley and butterfly. Lindsay Yates added a win in the 200 free and Alex Hill took the 500 free and Erin Gow the 100 breaststroke.

In sweeping the three relays, Roy-Hart had Gow, Hill, Calee Coleman and Kylie Majka take the 200 medley; DiMayo, Coleman, Majka and Yates both the 200 free and 400 free.

Julia Diebel was a double winner in the 100 free and 100 backstroke for Akron which finishes at 5-5.

Barker 117, Newfane 42 (boys)

Newfane 101, Barker 67 (girls)

BARKER — Brian Alt dubbed in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and Casey Webb in the 50 and 100 freestyle events to lead the Barker boys past Newfane 117-42.

Finishing the season at 8-2, Barker also had John Stansbury win the 100 butterfly and Tyler Swann the 100 breaststroke.

The Raiders also swept all three relays as Alt, Swann, Stansbury and Zach Smolinsky took the 20 medley; Stansbury, Smolinsky, Webb and Zach Shaft the 200 free and Stansbury, Shaft, Webb and Alt the 400 free.

Brad Berner doubled in the 200 free and 500 free for Newfane which finishes at 2-8.

Taking first place in all 11 events, the Newfane girls squad completed a fourth straight perfect 10-0 N-O championship season as Brianna Gaughran doubled in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly and Kiki Dy took both the 50 and 500 freestyle events.

Newfane also got wins from Lydia Gughran (200 free), Lil Masters (100 free), Kate Bochnewetch (100 backstroke and Allie DeBiase (100 breaststroke).

In sweeping the relays, Newfane had Bochnewetch, DeBiase, Brianna Gaughran and Lauren DeChambeau win the 200 medley; Dy, Kendall Schmeelke, DeBiase and Masters the 200 free and Lydia Gaughran, Schmeelke, Masters and Dy the 400 free.

The Barker girls squad winds up at 5-5.