The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

March 7, 2013

State place finishers head All-Orleans County mat squad

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — A trio of state championship tournament place finishers head the 20th annual All-Orleans County Wrestling team as selected by the coaches.

That senior trio includes Medina’s Matt Montesanti (285) who placed second along with the Holley duo of Mike Silvis (220) and Andrew Flanagan who placed third and fifth respectively.

Montesanti, who compiled a 34-1 record on the season, advanced to the states for the second time by capturing a second straight Section VI title. In route to the sectional title he also captured Niagara-Orleans League and Class C championships for the second time.

Silvis, who posted a 50-3 season record, placed second at the Section V championships and also claimed a second straight Class BB title.

Flanagan, who also repeated as a Class BB champion, placed third at the Section V championships and finished the season with a 50-5 record.

Genesee Region League champion Holley is also represented on the All-County team by seniors Sam Beadle (138), Caleb Diep (160) and Nick Winkley (170) along with junior Kevin Avery (145), sophomores Alan White (120) and Martin Beadle (132) and freshman Nick Shenck (113).

Medina has also placed senior Rob Wendt (152), sophomore Nick Erway (120) and eighth grader Brennen Callara (99).

Lyndonville is represented by sophomore Tony Recco (106); Albion by senior Greg Blank (160), junior Kyle McGaffick (145) and sophomore Aaron Burnside (132) and Kendall by Avery Iqbal (106), Mason Requa (132) and Nick Bikyk (138).

Martin Beadle placed second in the Class BB competition and fourth at the Section V championships posting a 41-7 season record.

White placed fourth at both the Class BB and Section V championships going 41-10 on the season.

Avery finished third at the Class BB tournament and fifth at the Section V championships compiling a 36-9 record.

Sam Beadle took fifth at both the Class BB and Section V tournaments going finishing the season at 40-12.

Winkley compiled a 41-8 record after placing fifth at the Class BB competition.

Shenck went 31-14 on the season and Diep 30-15.

Recco, who went 41-3 on the season, captured a Class B championship but was unable to continue on to defend his Section V and state titles due to an injury.

Iqbal placed second at the Class B tournament and fourth at the Section V championship going 42-7 on the season.

Bilyk, who placed fourth at the Class B tourney, compiled a 34-13 season record and Requa went 38-12.

Blank, who went 29-6 on the season, placed third at the Class B tournament and sixth at the Section VI championships.

Burnside, who captured an N-O title, went 20-14 while McGaffick, who placed second at the N-O tourney and third at the Class B competition, went 19-16.

Callara, who claimed a N-O title, placed third at the Class C tourney finishing with 21-11 record.

Erway, who also captured an N-O title and placed third at the Class C tourney, went 19-7 while Wendt posted a 25-8 record.

The All-County squad also includes a number of honorable mention selections including Dustin Hinkley from Lyndonville, Ed Narburgh and Aaron Mulroy from Albion, Joe Velez and Adam Eick from Medina, Dan Flanagan, Tyler Hoag and Lucas Silvis from Holley and Riley Reis, Paul Urguhart, Mark Washington, Alex Bierworth, Justin Russell and Billy Miller from Kendall.

All-Orleans County Wrestling Squad • Albion: Aaron Burnside (132), Kyle McGaffick (145), Greg Blank (160) • Holley: Andrew Flanagan (99), Nick Shenck (113), Alan White (120), Martin Beadle (132), Sam Beadle (138), Kevin Avery (145), Caleb Diep (160), Nick Winkley (170), Mike Silvis (220) • Kendall: Avery Iqbal (106), Mason Requa (132), Nick Bilyk (138) • Lyndonville: Tony Recco (106) • Medina: Brennen Callara (99), Nick Erway (120), Rob Wendy (152), Matt Montesanti (285) Honorable Mention • Albion: Ed Narburgh, Aaron Mulroy • Holley: Dan Flanagan, Tyler Hoag, Lucas Silvis • Kendall: Riley Reis, Paul Urguhart, Mark Washington, Alex Bierworth, Justin Russell, Billy Miller • Lyndonville: Dustin Hinkley • Medina: Joe Velez, Adam Eick