The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

Local Sports

December 19, 2012

TigerSharks sweep past Seahorses

Medina Journal-Register — Taking first place in 18 of 22 events on the day, Akron swept to a doubleheader victory over host Medina Tuesday in a Niagara-Orleans League swim meet.

Akron took the boys meet 94-76 and the girls competition 90-80.

The Akron boys squad, which stays prefect at 3-0, was led by a trio of individual event double winners including John Buyea (200 and 500 freestyle), Andrew Grant (100 free, 100 backstroke) and Alec Kowalik (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke).

The Medina boys team, which slips to 1-2, got wins by Steven Hann in the 50 free and by the 400 freestyle relay quartet of Ben Austin, Chase Pecoraro, Austin Heil and Bryer Boyce.

The Akron girls squad, which improves to 2-1, was led by double winners Julia Deibel (individual medley, 500 free) and Becca Donner (50 and 100 free).

The Medina girls squad, which falls to 0-3, got wins from Amanda McCauley in the 200 fee and Hayley Cogovan in the 100 breaststroke.

Barker 101,

Albion 58 (boys)

Barker 102,

Albion 65 (girls)

BARKER - Improving to 2-1, Barker swept past Albion Monday winning the boys meet 101-58 and the girls competition 102-65.

Brian Alt was a double winner for the Barker boys in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke. The Raiders also got wins from Zach Shaft (200 free), Casey Webb (50 free), John Stansbury (100 butterfly) and Zach Smolinsky (100 free).

Morgan Seielstad won the 500 freestyle and Aaron Arnett the 100 breaststroke for Albion.

Five different swimmers scored individual event wins to set the pace for the Barker girls including Ruth Gendrue (individual medley), Emma Jenks (50 free), Meghan Menz (100 butterfly), Brooke Targus (backstroke) and Hayley Richbart (100 breaststroke).

Liz Jurs was a double winner in the 200 and 500 free for Albion and Brooke Wilson too the 100 free.

Both Albion teams slip to 0-3.

Roy-Hart 120,

Newfane 46 (Boys)

Newfane 100,

Roy-Hart 70 (Girls)

MIDDLEPORT - Taking first place in all 11 events, the Roy-Hart boys swim team downed Newfane 120-46 Tuesday to remain undefeated at 3-0.

Lyle Wagner doubled in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke, Roy Phipps in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly and Jeff Durbin in the 200 and 500 freestyle events to lead the Channel Cats.

The Newfane girls squad likewise stayed perfect at 3-0 by besting Roy-Hart 100-70.

Kiki Dy doubled in the 50 and 100 feee and Lil Masters in the 200 and 500 free to lead Newfane.

Sarah DiMayo doubled in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for Roy-Hart which slips to 2-1.

Wrestling

Attica 47, Lyndonville 15

ATTICA - Tony Recco had a first period pin and Alex Murphy a decision win for Lyndonville in the Tigers 47-15 Genesee Region League loss to Attica Tuesday.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Featured Ads
Twitter Updates
House Ads
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Front page
Magazines
Seasonal Content
Photo of the Day
Twitter Updates