The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

December 7, 2012

Seahorses stay perfect at 4-0

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — Taking first place in nine of 11 events, Medina posted a 108-62 victory over visiting Attica Thursday in a non league boys swim meet.

Steve Hann was a double winner in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for Medina which also had Chris Horgan take the 200 individual medely, Austin Brown the 100 butterfly, Chase Pecoraro the 500 free and Mason Roberts the 100 backstroke.

Improving to 4-0 on the season, the Seahorses also swept all three relays as Roberts, Hann, Horgan and Bryer Boyce took the 200 medley; Boyce, Hann, Austin Heil and Ben Austin the 200 free and Heil, Brown, Austin and Boyce the 400 free.

Attica did gain a split by winning the girls meet 95-75.

Mac Wright won the individual medley for Medina and also teamed up with Samaatha Wendling, Haylee Cogovan and Emma Gardner to win the 200 medley relay.

Albion 47, Pembroke 45 (boys)

Pembroke 55, Albion 39 (girls)

Albion’s quartert of Phil Uderitz, Dominic DeCarlo, Morgan Seielstad and Zach McMullen teamed up to win the meet ending 400 free relay and give the Albion boys the narrow 47-45 victory.

The Albion girls got double win efforts from Liz Jurs in the 200 free and 100 butterfly and by Ashley Hapeman in the individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Roy-Hart 125, HAC 44 (boys)

Roy-Hart 110, HAC 57 (girls)

Roy Phipps doubled in the butterfly and individual medley and Jeff Durbin in the 200 and 500 free to spark the Roy-Hart boys squad past HAC.

The Roy-Hart girls were likewise sparked by a pair of double winners as Calee Coleman won the 500 free and 200 backstroke and Sarah DiMayo the individual medley and butterfly.

Barker 108, Wheatland-Chili 53 (boys)

Barker 97, Wheatland-Chil i66 (girls)

Brian Alt won both the individual medley and backstroke and John Stanbury the 50 and 100 free to lead the Barker boys squad past Wheatland-Chili.

Completing the sweep the Barker girls got double win efforts from Ruth Gendrue in the individual medley and 500 free and by Renee Levy in the 50 and 100 free.