The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

December 12, 2012

Barker sweeps Medina In N-O swim opener

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — Barker swept to a doubleheader victory over host Medina Tuesday to open the Niagara-Orleans League swim season.

The Raiders won the boys meet 86-84 and the girls competition 89-81.

Roy-Hart likewise scored a sweep at Albion winning the boys’ meet 62-31 and the girls 63-30.

In the other opener, Newfane earned a split at Akron. Newfane won the girls meet 119-51 and Akron the boys competition 116-46.

Brian Alt doubled in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke to lead the Barker boys squad which also got individual event wins from Zach Shaft 200 freestyle), John Stansbury (100 butterfly), Tim Flint (500 free) and Tyler Swann (100 brreaststroke).

Alt, Stansbury, Shaft and Webb teamed up to win the meet clinching 400 free relay for the Raiders.

Steven Hann doubled in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for Medina. Hann and Bryer Boyce also teamed up with Mason Roberts and Chris Horgan to win the 200 medley relay and with Ben Austin and Austin Heil to take the 200 freestyle relay.

Ruth Gendrue was a double winner in the individual medley and 500 free for the Barker girls which also had Erin Greenwald win the 200 free, Emma Jenks the 50 free and Dillynn Taylor the backstroke.

Jenks also combined with Taylor, Hayley Richbart and Meghan Menz to win the 200 medley relay and with Gendrue, Renee Levy and Brooke Targus to take the 200 free relay.

Emma Gardner won the 100 butterfly, Max Wright the 100 free and Haylee Cogovan the 100 breaststroke for Medina.

The Roy-Hart boys squad was paced by a trio of individual event double inners as Jeff Durbin took the 200 and 500 free, Roy Phipps the 50 and 100 free and Lyle Wagner the individual medley and backstroke.

Phil Uderitz won the 100 butterfly for Albion also also teamed up with Morgan Seielstad, Dominic Decarlo and Zach McMullen to win the 400 free relay.

The Roy-Hart girls likewise had three double winners as Calee Coleman won the 500 free and 100 backstroke, Sarah DiMayo the individual medley and butterfly and Lindsay Yates the 50 and 100 free.

Liz Jurs won the 200 free for Albion and also teamed up with Olivia Neidert, Liz Furmanski and Brooke Wilson to take the 400 free relay.

Anthony Laurienzo won the butterfly and 50 free and Andrew Grant the 100 and 200 free to led the way for the Akron boys.

Kiki Dy won the 50 and 100 free, Lil Masters the 200 free and 100 butterfly and Allie DeBiase the individual medley and 100 breaststroke to sparkthe Newfane girls.