The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

April 26, 2013

Albion sweeps Roy-Hart

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — MIDDLEPORT — Taking first place in 14 of 17 events, Albion posted a 102-39 victory over Roy-Hart Thursday in a Niagara-Orleans League boys track meet.

The Albion girls squad completed the sweep by downing Roy-Hart 80.5-54.5.

Marquise Riddick led the Albion boys squad taking top honors in the 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Improving to 3-0, the Purple Eagles also got wins by Jacob Squicciarini (100), Desmond Blackmon (high jump), Matt Flanagan (1600), Colby Baney (800), Latrell Walker (3200), Kollin Reynlds (discus) and Justyn Haines (pole vault).

Chanyce Powell doubled in the long jump and triple jump for the Albion girls which also got wins by Eboni Taylor (100 hurdles), Mariah Elsenheimer (100), Hannah Wheling (1500), Brianna Dixon (pole vault), Mandi Covis (800), Abby Squicciarini (200) and Skyler Greene (shot-put).

Emma Lindke doubled in the 400 hurdles and high jump for Roy-Hart.

Albion improves to 2-1 and Roy-Hart slips to 0-3.

Akron likewise swept past visiting Medina taking the boys meet 96-44 and the girls competition 112-28.

Russell Catalano was a triple winner in the 100, 200 and 400 to spark Akron which also got double win efforts from Louis Henley (long jump, triple jump) and Luke Klimchiuk (shot-put, discus).

The Akron boys improve to 2-1 and Medina slips to 1-2.

Gina Henley was a triple winner for the Akron girls in the 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles and pole vault and Liz Wager doubled in the shot-put and discus.

Holly Heil was a triple winner for Medina in the 800, 1500 and 3000.

The Akron girls stay unbeaten at 3-0 and Medina drops to 1-2.

Th Newfane girls bested Barker 81-59 leaving both teams at 1-1.

Kelly Bochnewetch doubled in the 1500 and 3000 for Newfane as did Kelsi Flegal in the 100 and 200 for Barker.

The defending champion Barker boys squad improved to 2-0 with a 102-39 victory over Newfane which slips to 0-2.

Brice Moeller doubled in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles, Brett Cole in the 100 and 200, Jordan Bender in the 1600 and 3200 and Jacob Haight in the long jump and triple jump to spark Barker.