The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

May 3, 2013

Albion sweeps Medina

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — ALBION - Maintaining a share of first place, Albion defeated Medina 91-50 Thursday to improve to 4-0 in Niagara-Orleans League boys track competition.

Defending champion Barker kept pace at 4-0 by downing Roy-Hart 115-24.

The defending champion Albion girls squad completed the sweep by besting Medina 98-38 to go to 3-1.

The Barker girls likewise completed their sweep by downing Roy-Hart 88-53 to regain the .500 mark at 2-2.

Marquise Riddick was a triple winner in the 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles and long jump and Desmond Blackmon doubled in the high jump and triple jump to set the pace for the Albion boys squad.

The Purple Eagles also got wins from Mike Capurso (400), Colby Baney (800), Mike Eldred (discus) and Justyn Haines (pole vault).

Forrest Harper doubled in the 100 and 200 and Nick Zagmester in the 1600 and 3200 for Medina which slips to 2-3.

The Albion girls squad was led by a trio of individual event double winners as Abby Squicciarini took the 100 and 200, Chanyce Powell the long jump and triple jump and Skyler Greene the shot-put and discus.

Brie Dixon also set a new Albion school record with a winning effort of 8-2 in the pole vault.

Holly Heil was a triple winner in the 800, 1500 and 3000 for Medina which drops to 1-4.

Newfane 71, Wilson 70 (boys)Wilson 73, Newfane 68 (girls)

NEWFANE - Dan Gifford was a triple winner in the 800, 1600 and 3200 to lead the way for the Newfane boys squad which posted a one point victory to improve to 2-2.

Mike Patterson was a triple winner in the long jump, high jump and triple jump and Nick Bell doubled in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles for Wilson which slips to 1-3.

Angela Goodman doubled in the 400 hurdles and long jump for the Wilson girls squad which goes to 3-1.

Newfane, which slips to 2-2 got double win efforts from Sidney Herlan in the hot-put and discus, Sophe Connor in the high jump and triple jump and Kelly Bochnewetch in the 1500 and 3000.

Barker 115, Roy-Hart 24 (boys)Barker 88, Roy-Hart 53 (girls)

MIDDLEPORT - The Barker boys squad was led by a quartet of individual event double winners as Brett Cole won the 100 and 200, Jacob Haight the long jump and triple jump, Bryce Moeller the 110 hurdles and high jump and Nick Israel the 400 hurdles and pole vault.

Caitlyn Mason was a double winner for the Barker girls in the long jump and triple jump while Liz Offhaus doubled for Roy-Hart in the shot-put and discus.

Both Roy-Hart squads are 0-5.