The Journal Register (Medina, NY)

January 4, 2013

Seahorses sweep past Purple Eagles

Staff Reports
Medina Journal-Register

Medina Journal-Register — ALBION - Medina swept to a doubleheader victory over rival Albion Thursday in a Niagara-Orleans League swim meet.

Improving to 2-3, Medina defeated Albion 65-29 in the boys meet. Completing the sweep Medina’s girls squad snapped a season opening four league meet losing streak by posting a 64-30 victory.

Steve Hann was a double winner for Medina in the 50 and 100 freestyle events. He also teamed up with Mason Roberts, Chris Horgan and Bryer Boyce on the winning 200 medley relay team and with Boyce, Ben Austin and Dan Barnes on the winning 200 freestyle relay quartet. 

Austin and Boyce also teamed up with Chase Pecoraro and Austin Heil to win the 400 free relay.

Boyce also posted a win in the 200 freestyle and Roberts took the 100 backstroke.

The Albion boys had Morgan Seielstad double in the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle.

Phil Uderitz added a win in the 100 butterfly and Aaron Arnett took the 100 breaststroke for the Purple Eagles.

The Medina girls squad likewise swept all three relay events as Samantha Wendling, Haylee Cogovan, Emma Gardner and McKenzie Wright teamed up in the 200 medley; Gardner, Wendling, Emily Austin and Shannon Allen took the 200 free and Wright, Allen, Austin and Amanda McCauley captured the 400 free.

Wright also took the 200 individual medley, Gardner the 100 butterfly, Wendling the backstroke and Cogovan the breaststroke.

The Albion girls had a pair of double winners as Elizabeth Jurs took the 200 and 500 free and Brooke Wilson the 50 and 100 freestyle events.

Both Albion teams are now at 0-5.

Barker 104, Newfane 60 (boys)

Newfane 116, Barker 52 (girls)

NEWFANE - Staying perfect at 5-0, Newfane’s girls squad took first place in all 11 events to down Barker 116-52.

Kiki Dy doubled in the 200 and 500 free, Allie DeBiase in the individual medley and 100 free and Lil Masters in the 50 free and 100 breastroke to lead the way for the Lady Panthers.

Brian Alt was a double winner in the 200 free and 100 backstroke for the Barker boys squad which improves to 4-1.

The Raiders also got wins from Zach Shaft (individual medley), Casey Webb (50 free), John Stansbury (butterfly) and Nolan Bouchane (breaststroke).

Roy-Hart 97, Akron 70 (Boys)

Roy-Hart 117, Akron 53 (Girls)

AKRON - Jeff Durbin doubled in the 200 and 500 free and Lyle Wagner in the individual medley and the 100 backstroke for the Roy-Hart boys squad which stays unbeaten at 5-0.

The Channel Cats also had Roy Phipps win the 50 free and Luke Brauer the 100 free.

Durbin, Phipps, Wagner, Raymond Sack and Brauer were each on two winning relays.

Improving to 4-1, the Roy-Hart girls were led by a trio of double winners including Alex Hill (individual medley, 500 free), Lindsay Yayes (50 free, 100 backstroke) and Sarah DiMayo (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke).

Both Akron teams slip to 3-2.

Wrestling

Byron-Bergen 61, Lyndonville 12

LYNDONVILLE - Tony Recco had a lightning quick 41 second pin and Dustin Hinkley and Alex Murphy both added decision wins for Lyndonville Thursday in a 61-12 Genesee Region League loss to Byron-Bergen.